California Wildfires in 2020: Facts and Impact
[…] Understanding Wrongful Death Claims in Nevada: What You Need to Know

Nevada permits wrongful death claims much like California does. According to Nevada Revised Statutes (NRS) 41.085, wrongful death occurs when a person’s death—whether an adult or a minor—is caused by the wrongful act or negligence of another party. In such cases, both the heirs and the personal representatives of the deceased have the right to file a lawsuit seeking damages against the individual responsible.

What Does Nevada Law Say About Wrongful Death?

NRS 41.085 clearly states:
“When the death of any person, whether or not a minor, is caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another, the heirs of the decedent and the personal representatives of the decedent may each maintain an action for damages against the person who caused the death.”

This statute forms the legal foundation for pursuing compensation when wrongful death occurs in Nevada.

Who Can File a Wrongful Death Fire Lawsuit?

To file a wrongful death fire lawsuit, the plaintiff must have legal standing.